Clubs & Activities

Club/Activity Club open to: How often do they meet? Meeting Room Sponsor name Contact: (847) 424 - Website
All About Games all students Weekly W220 Nichole Boyd 7949
Alternative Rock Club all students Weekly S209 Anita Bucio 7602
Ambassadors by application Monthly N112 Alicia Hart, Cindy Curtis 7047, 7155 https://www.eths.k12.il.us/Page/801
Animal Welfare Club Margaret Petrof 7629
Anime (Japanese Animation) all students Weekly S320 John Morton http://www.ethsanime.com
Asian American Heritage Alliance (AAHA) 2x per Month TBD Treena Larson, Takumi Iseda 7466, 7598
Athletics all students Varies Contact Athletics Chris Livatino 7370
Athletics Training Student Aide by interview Varies Training Room Lucy Lipton 7373
Audio Production / Beats Joshua Zepeda 7928
Beauty Club all students Weekly W220 Alicia White 7095
Black History Month all students TBD TBD Alana Amaker 7809, 7924
Book Buddies all students Weekly W113 Leslie Wenzel 7075
Books "R" Us Book Club all students 2x per Month East Library - Reading Room Traci Brown-Powell 7350
Boys Badminton Club male students Weekly Varies Tim Richardson, Demosthenes Antonopoulos 7385, 7293
Brony Club all students Weekly TBD TBD 7949
BSU (Black Student Union) S107 Kamasi Hill 7751
C.A.R.E. Club (Child Abuse Recognition in Evanston) all students Monthly W309 Julie Mallory 7718
Cartoon Club all students Weekly The Hub (W220) Nichole Boyd 7949
Ceramics Club all students Weekly A134 Marla Seibold 7824
Chess Club/Team** all students 2x per Week North Cafeteria Ken Lewandowski, Tom Doan, Keith Holzmueller 7949
Chinese Culture Club all students Weekly E215 Treena Larson 7466
Choral Music** by audition Varies A116 Mary Theresa Reed 7857
ChromeSquad All students Varies H220 Aliaa Ibrahim, Mina Marien 7127, 7056
Classic Film Club all students Weekly W328 Elizabeth Hartley 7407
Climbing Club all students Weekly G165 Melanie Ilseman 7577
Community Service Club all students Monthly plus Events W220 Mary Collins 7662
Cooking Club all students Weekly Culinary Studio Sharon Slack 7676 Facebook - ETHS Cooking Club
DECA**(Distributive Education Clubs of America) all students Semi-Weekly A335 Dave Feely,Chris Manila, Jennifer Weber 7669,7641,7667
DREAMers Club all students undocumented and their allies Weekly H120E Michelle Vazquez, Amy Moore vazquezm@eths202.org, moorea@eths202.org https://www.facebook.com/ETHSDREAMERS/
Emerge Leadership Development Program students by application Monthly W220 Mary Collins 7662
Erika's Lighthouse all students Weekly TBD Marie Livatino, Karen Morris 7274, 7926
E-Squad Step Team by try-out 2-3x per Week East Cafeteria Michelle Lyle, Djuwanna Frazier 7010, 7010
ETHS Business Club all students Weekly N312 Christopher Manila 7641
ETHS Dance Company (ESANDE) by audition Daily--- AUDITIONS Competitive: Spring in the previous year/Non-competitive: October current year Dance Studio Jennifer Foss 7239 http://www.ethsdancecompany.weebly.com
ETHS Filmmakers Club all students Weekly H1120 - The TV Center James Zoccoli, Darlene Gordon 7510, 7667
ETHS Travel Club all students Bi-Weekly W105 Sunsahrae Brewer, Ganae McAlpin 7281, 7996 http://www.facebook.com/groups/1916568981902826/
E-Town Idol Planning all students Winter / Spring TBD Carlton Rosemond 7946
E-Town Tuners (Automotive Club) all students Weekly TBD TBD TBD
Evanstonian all students Daily S103 Rodney Lowe 7445
EvanstONION all students Weekly N307 John Mickelson 7639
Family Career and Consumer Leaders of America (FCCLA)** CTE students only Weekly A170 Kimberly Marks 7676
Fashion Club all students Weekly W220 Caroline Cooper 7750
Fencing Club al students Weekly G208-209 Clint Smith 7949
Field Hockey Club
Flight Club all students Weekly E321 Valirie Barrett 7561
Francophone Culture Club all students 2x per Month N213 Evelyn Dorman 7733
Freshman Class Board all Freshmen Weekly TBD TBD TBD
Freshman/Sophmore Honor Society by application Induction in May W312 Lisa Oberman 7401
Freshman/Sophomore Production** Frosh/Soph by audition Oct. and Nov. Little Theatre Anne Lefkovitz 7949
Future Educators Association all students Varies / TBA TBD TBD TBD
G.I.R.L.S. (Girls In Real Life Situations) all students Weekly H230 JoAnn Avery 7949
Girl Up all students Weekly Qamile Sulejmani
Graphics/Drawing/Artalk Club all students Weekly A330 Pam Sloan, Bill Simos 7131
Green Team (Environmental) all students Weekly S322 Joel Weiner 7564,
GSA (Gender & Sexuality Alliance) all students Weekly E330 Bill Farmer, Adriane Slaton 7963, 7619 http://sites.google.com/a/eths202.org/eths-gender-sexuality-alliance
Hip Hop Dance Club all students TBD TBD TBD TBD
Hip Hop Film Club all students 1x per 6 Weeks S107 Kamasi Hill 7751
Instrumental Music** students in music classes Daily A109, A117 Charles Abplanalp, David Seifert 7854, 7853
Interact (Rotary) all students Weekly A338 Dave Feeley 7669
Interfaith Youth Core al students Weekly A242 Aaron Becker 7972
Investment Club all students 2x per Month A338 Dave Feeley, Joanne Bertsch 7669
Israel Club all students 2x per Month A241 Jodi Aperstein, Gil Sherman, Carol Friedman 7610, 7053, 7413
Japanese Tea Ceremony Club all students Weekly TBA Michael Van Krey 7457
Junior Class Board all Juniors Weekly N211 Alissa Sobel 7482
KEY (Yearbook) all students by application By Deadline H206 Sara Williamson 7434 http://educationyoung.weebly.com/yearbook.html
Knitting Club all students TBD W322 Elizabeth Hartley 7407
Latin and Certamen Club - LCC Latin students 2x per Month N230 Michelle Green, Mina Marien 7458, 7056
Latin Dance Club all students Weekly A331 Brian Stone 7667
Latinx QUEST all students Weekly S307 Estafanie Ithier, Joshua Zepeda 7754, 7928
Math Team** all students Weekly N209 Freshman N320 Sopomore N212A Juniors N328 Seniors Andrew Segall, Neva Curry, Richard Agin, Thomas Dranganski, Glenford Gordon, Jodi Alperstein, John Mickelson 7609, 7639, 7443, 7628, 7618, 7610, 7639
Mock Trial** all students 2x per Week East Library Kevin Kappock 7949
Model U.N** all students Weekly W307 Jay Stanek, Melissa Costello 7749, 7744
MSAN (More Students Achieving Now) / all students Weekly N238 Aracely Canchola 7927
NAACP (National Association for the Advancement of Colored People) all students 2x per Month plus Events E212 Tenesha Williams 7686
National Honor Society** qualified Juniors and Seniors Induction in May A117 Charles Abplanalp 7854
National Society of Black Engineers all students 2x per Month W220 Ahmadou Drame, Tracy Autry 7165, 7677
Non-Readers Book Club all student Weekly N215 TBD http://sites.google.com/a/eths202.org/humanities-1/home-1/the-non-readers-book-club/
Paper Clip all students Daily in Spring S213 Evan Belgrade 7424
Paws Up Boxing Club all students 2x per week North Cafeteria Corey Boyd 7911
Peer Conference all students During Lunch E118 Anna Landmeier; Lisa Roncone 7709; 7594
Photography Club all students Weekly A230 Elizabeth DuSold 7130
Planning Committee for Eating Disorder Awareness Week all students Monthly N201 Margaret Petrof 7629
Poetry Club all students Weekly W314 Charles Carra 7010
PomKits by try-out Daily Athletic Wing Erika Cruz, Sakkara Skinner 7370
QUEST all students Weekly S107 Kamasi Hill 7751
Random Acts of Kindness all students Varies Anna Landmeier, Taryn Wanniger
Robotics Club all students 2x per Week TBD Jonathan Lawrence TBD
S.O.A.R. (Student Organized Against Racism) all students Weekly S309 Corey Winchester 7755 http://www.tinyurl.com/SOARSITE
SAME (South Asian Middle Eastern Alliance) TBD S209 Anita Bucio 7602
Scholastic Bowl** all students Weekly W212 Ryan McLauglin 7996
Sci Fi and Comics all students Weekly H230 Laura Koroski 7971
Science Olympiad** all students Weekly N336 Ellen Fierer, Ashlee Miller-Berry 7644, 7396
Senior Class Board Seniors Weekly S305 Estefanie Ithier 7754
Sewing Club all students Weekly A238 Shelley Gates 7670
Singer Songwriter Club all students
Society for Hispanic Professional Engineers Junior Chapter (SHPEjr) all students Latin students encouraged Monthly / Weekly (Nov-Feb) W220 Michelle Vazquez 7163 http://www.facebook.com/ethsshpe.groupme.com/join_group/201632779/AlTtpl
Sophomore Class Board Sophomores Weekly W220 Lloyandra Cooper 7095
Speech and Debate Team all students 2x per Week N128 Jeff Hannan 7130 http://www.ethsspeechanddebate.org/
Stage Crew all students Production Schedule - Daily Upstairs Theatre Aaron Carney 7135 http://www.ETHSTHEATRE.com
Student Council all students (some elected) 2x per Month + Events W124 Nichole Boyd
Student Senate all students Weekly A233W Michael Pond 7041
Students for Change all students Weekly N227 Richard Kaplan 7490
Table Tennis Team (Ping Pong Club) all students 2x per Week North Cafeteria Kiril Mirintchev 7949
Tae Kwon Do all students TBA G301 Vinny Finneran TBD
team ASAP (Team Access and Success in Advance Placement) all students Bi-Weekly Various S214 Auditorium Lobby Beth Arey, 7161 http://tinyurl.com/teamASAP
The Evanston Art Collective (TEA-C) all students Weekly Petra Maton 7949, 7450
Theater Companies / Stage Crews** by try-out Production Schedule Upstairs Theatre Tim Herbert , Aaron Carney 7346, 7135
TSA Teams (Technology Student Association) by try-out Weekly H315 Russell Kohnken, Mark Vondracek 7834, 7716
Ultimate Frisbee* all students Fall / Spring TBA Matt Moran 7949
Upstart Crows (ETHS Shakespeare Club) all students Production Schedule TBA Anne Lefkovitz 7949
Video Production Club all students Scheduled by Events H120F William Jenkins 7360
WildKit Buddies by application 2x per Month / Varies Varies Leslie Wenzel 7075 http://sites.google.com/a/eths202.org/best-buddies-eths/
Women in STEM (Wi STEM) Students who identify as female Bi-Weekly H310 Kristen Perkins 7406 http://www.ethswistem.weebly.com
World Wide Youth in Science and Engineering** all students Weekly H315 Russell Kohnken, Mark Vondracek 7523, 7716
Writers' Showcase by application Weekly W312 Lisa Oberman 7401
YAMO** by audition Daily (Fall) Upstairs Theatre Tim Herbert 7346
Youth Tech Corp (YTC) all students 3x per Week H120 Charlie Killheffer 7949 http://www.ytcclubs.com/
CLOSE